A/227 Assault Helicopter Battalion

Online photo album


Home Login
Album list Last uploads Last comments Most viewed Top rated My Favorites Search
Home > Phan Thiet AO > Phan Thiet

Most viewed - Phan Thiet
238BK039.jpg
Still Burning328 viewsJohn LaDue Photo

Someone, either 1/9th Scouts or the C&C ship threw red smoke.
JPEPhanThiet075.jpg
Phan Thiet basket maker '67 327 viewsJP Edwards Photo
129R2K03.jpg
Song Mao Ramp327 viewsBob Kelly Photo
230TL3.jpg
Two Unknowns at Phan Thiet327 viewsTom Loughlin Photo

Two identified by Dennis Burden: "Walking next to huey is George Lenot - to his right is Martin - other two???"
252JK36w.jpg
"Day Off"327 viewsJohn Keller Photo

WO-1 John Keller "Day Off' getting "Deros Tan" at Phan Thiet, Late March 1967. 1ST Bill Pearson in the background working on "tan" too!
JPEPhanThiet049.jpg
Phan Thiet market '67 326 viewsJP Edwards Photo
077R1K37.jpg
Thien Gao killing time.326 viewsBob Kelly Photo

Thien Gao. Killing time on medcap mission. Bob Kelly in NVA ? headgear, boy in my hat.
136R2K11.jpg
Closer still to LZ - rocket explosions all around perimeter326 viewsBob Kelly Photo

A series of nine photos showing the insertion of troops during a Combat Assault
275JP1_5.jpg
CDRG Fort326 viewsJim Puhala Photo

I don’t remember why we were there.
279JP2_1.jpg
Dick Gordon326 viewsJim Puhala Photo

Phan Thiet
029n812.jpg
63-08812325 viewsDennis Burden Photo

A/227 Aircraft 63-08812 1966
170R2K53.jpg
Market using cloth sun shields325 viewsBob Kelly Photo

Lady with two baskets connected to wood shoulder carrier.
475 files on 40 page(s) 29