A/227 Assault Helicopter Battalion

Online photo album


Home Login
Album list Last uploads Last comments Most viewed Top rated My Favorites Search
Home > Phan Thiet AO > Phan Thiet

Last additions - Phan Thiet
265JW03ClennonShannon.jpg
Clennon Shannon449 viewsJerry Westenskow Photo

Clennon Shannon (Phan Thiet) with school girls.
Feb 04, 2010
264JW02RandyGee.jpg
Randy Gee431 viewsJerry Westenskow Photo

Randy Gee (Phan Thiet) with School girls.
Feb 04, 2010
263JW01RandyGeeTomJohnsonStephenPage.jpg
Randy Gee, Tom Johnson, Stephen Page428 viewsJerry Westenskow Photo

Randy Gee, Tom Johnson, Stephen Page (Phan Thiet)
Randy and Tom flew into a cable across a river breaking the chin bubble.
They had to replace it! Randy is inside, Tom outside, Stephen watching.
Feb 04, 2010
261JWPageWestenskowMerthen .jpg
Page, Westenskow, Merthen 402 viewsJerry Westenskow Photo

Left to Right
Stephen Page, Jerry Westenskow, Klaus Merthen
Feb 04, 2010
259WayneDriver.jpg
Wayne Driver with 819389 viewsWayne Driver Photo

Phan Thiet
Feb 04, 2010
262JWWestenskow.jpg
Jerry Westenskow349 viewsJerry Westenskow Photo

Jerry Westenskow at Phan Thiet
Feb 04, 2010
260JPERita.jpg
Ritta from Ritta's Place369 viewsPat Edwards Photo

The original Ritta at Ritta's Place in Phan Thiet: "A bar run by a French-Vietnamese lady and she was worth the trip even if you didn't drink the 33 beer!"
Feb 04, 2010
258JLapc.jpg
ARVN APC's329 viewsJohn LaDue Photo

Here's a photo I took of some ARVN APC's up in the Le Hong Phong forest. I asuume that I was flying escort for the Huey that's sitting in the middle. Note the "Twin Lakes" and sand dunes in the background. This was taken probably in June or July of 67. If I were to venture a guess, I'd say that on the Phan Thiet "Black Market", these APC's were probably described as "Low Mileage" and "No bullet holes". :-) I think that this was the only time I ever saw more than 1 or 2 of them together.
Feb 04, 2010
257JLFrog.jpg
Frog336 viewsJohn LaDue Photo


The picture shows two UH-1C gunships flown by 1st Plt. D/227th, 1st Air Cav, out of Phan Thiet. The ship in the foreground is armed with a "Thumper". It is a belt fed 40mm grenade launcher. The pod is controlled by the pilot in the left seat and traverses vertically and horizontally. It fired about 60(?) rds. per min. It was also armed with 14, 2.75 rockets, on fixed mounts, that were fired by the right seat pilot. The ship in the background was armed with a mini-gun system and rockets.
Feb 04, 2010
256JLFinalFlight.jpg
A/227 Slicks during Combat Assault339 viewsJohn LaDue Photo

The photo was probably taken 11/12/67. It's ships from A/227th, with what I assume are grunts from 2/7th sitting in the cabins. I think it's the last CA I escorted before DEROS. The ships are full, so we must be enroute to the LZ.

Feb 04, 2010
255JLCowboyDaveArmstrong.jpg
Cowboy Dave Armstrong345 viewsJohn LaDue Photo

This photo shows 1st Plt., D/227th Crew Chief, "Cowboy" Dave Armstrong. Sometimes Dave took the Cavalry thing a little too literally. :-) There was a herd of free ranging cattle in the Le Hong Phong forest, north of Phan Thiet. I believe we had some discussions about, whether or not one of these scrawny cows would taste better than the "Mystery Meat" served in the Mess tent. We figured that these cows would be about as chewy as an old Flak Jacket, so it was a toss up. :-)
Feb 04, 2010
254JK38w.jpg
A Company Sign380 viewsJohn Keller PhotoFeb 04, 2010
475 files on 40 page(s) 9